Third Annual High School Student Exhibition

April 21 – June 30

Simultaneous with Main Street to Madison Avenue, the third annual High School Student Exhibition opened on April 21.  High School students throughout Fairfield County were invited to submit original works of art showcasing their creativity and artistic talent for the Exhibition. The exhibiting art work and award recipients were selected by distinguished artists Ann Chernow and Leonard Everett Fisher.  The Tracy Sugarman Award was given to 12th Grade Staples High School student Sophia Livecchi.  The Sontag Advisory “Best of Show” was awarded to rising tenth grade Fairfield Wheeler Interdistrict Magnet School student Elisha Brockenberry.

The High School Student competition is sponsored by The Honorable Alan and Janet Nevas in memory of Tracy Sugarman.

Selected high school artists include:

  • Sara Adriani, 11th Grade, Joel Barlow High School, Easton
  • Mariella Alderucci, 10th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Kayla Arias, 12th Grade, Academy of Information, Technology and Engineering, Stamford
  • Sebastian Avila, 12th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Maggie Baron, 11th Grade, Academy of Information, Technology and Engineering, Stamford
  • Elisha Brockenberry, 9th Grade, Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Magnet School, Bridgeport
  • Kyle Burton, 11th Grade, Hopkins School, Fairfield
  • Aaliyah Celestin, 12th Grade, Academy of Information, Technology and Engineering, Stamford
  • Jorge DeCruz, 9th Grade, Norwalk Housing Authority, Norwalk
  • Aidan Delgass, 9th Grade, Weston High School, Weston
  • Alyssa Domenico, 12th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Anna Greenspan, 11th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Casey Haims, 12th Grade, Academy of Information, Technology and Engineering, Stamford
  • Emily Haug, 12th Grade, Joel Barlow High School, Redding
  • Toby Innes, 11th Grade, Wilton High School, Wilton
  • Saige Kanik, 9th Grade, Weston High School, Weston
  • Marissa Lagoja, 9th Grade, Notre Dame High School, Fairfield
  • Caiti Levin, 10th Grade, Weston High School, Weston
  • Audrey Liao, 11th Grade, Joel Barlow High School, Redding
  • Sophia Livecchi (2017 Tracy Sugarman Award winner), 12th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Gabriela Marroquin, 12th Grade, Academy of Information, Technology and Engineering, Stamford
  • Mary McGee, 12th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Alexandra McMahon, 12th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Carly Mori, 11th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Louikenson Paul, 9th Grade, NHA Learning Center, Norwalk
  • Maisie Prince, 9th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Mari Sachs, 10th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Hannah Schmidt, 10th Grade, Staples High School, Westport
  • Ellie Shapiro, 12th Grades, Staples High School, Westport
  • Destini Smith, 11th Grade, Academy of Science, Technology and Engineering, Stamford
  • Caroline Teed, 9th Grade, Joel Barlow High School, Redding
  • Maha Ulhaq, 10th Grade, Joel Barlow High School, Easton